Privacy

Amicus Trust is fully committed to respecting your privacy.

The following Online Privacy Policy and the Amicus Trust Data Protection Policy DP001 (together), govern how we store, process and disclose Personal Data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

What is Personal Data

Personal Data is any information about identifiable living individuals we hold within our electronic and paper based filing systems.

This may include for example a person’s name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, job title, national insurance number.

Sensitive Personal Data, as defined by the Data Protection Act, covers a person’s race or ethnic origin, religious or political beliefs, Trade Union Membership, Physical or Mental Health information, sex life or sexual orientation, or criminal record information.

Our use of Cookies

The Amicus Trust website, like many other website and hosted online services uses Cookies to provide important functionality. These Cookies may be in the form of a small txt tile which are stored on your computer or mobile device. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

Amicus Trust is fully committed to respecting your privacy.

Full details are within our Cookie Policy.

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Amicus Trust is committed to maintaining the privacy of any users of this website , and to protecting the privacy of any personal information for which it is a Data Controller whether collected, processed or disclosed via this website or any other means.

Any personal information collected, disclosed or processed is done so in accordance with this Policy and the Amicus Trust Data Protection Policies and procedures.

When we obtain your Personal Data

We may collect personal information from you when you use our online services such as when you sign up for any of our services, submit personal information to us using an online form, or if you email us or post any content to our website.

The reason we are collecting the data will be stated at the point of collection. In most cases, unless otherwise stated, the data is collected in order to provide housing and support services, for statistical analysis and monitoring purposes.

Whenever we ask you to provide us with your Sensitive Personal Data we will explicitly ask for consent to store and process this information.

We will not do anything with your Sensitive Personal Data unless you ask us to or unless it is required in order to fulfil your request.

How we use your information

  1. To provide Services to you such as:
    • Accommodation
    • Housing related Support
    • Life Skills and Independent Living Support
    • Education and Employment Support
  2. To administer our relationship with you
  3. For Service Monitoring and Evaluation
  4. For Research Purposes
  5. To contact you about other Services, Events or future Developments.
  6. If disclosure is require by law

Where information is held to provide services to you, every reasonable effort is made to ensure the information is accurate, up to date and not kept longer than necessary.

Disclosure of your Data

Your data will not be disclosed to any third party unless is necessary for us to do so in order to carry out our duties relating to the services we will provide you, or is required by law. You data will only be disclosed if it fits the purpose for which the data is being help and if the recipient organisation or person is authorised to have it. Where you data is classified as ‘Sensitive’ it will not be disclosed with us have first received explicit consent from you. Amicus Trust will not sell, rent or otherwise distribute your personal information to any third party, except for the purposes described within the policy or without your prior consent.

Data Security

All Amicus Trust Staff are trained in the principles of the Data Protection Act and are expected to work in accordance with it.

Data Collected using forms from our website is secured with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology during transmission, so your personal information stays safe and cannot be viewed by those with a malicious intent.

All Data stored by us is done so in a controlled environment where access is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Links to other Websites

The Amicus Trust website may contain links to other websites which may be of interest to you but which belong to other organisations outside of our control. These linked website are responsible for their own Data Protection Policies and Procedures, therefore this Online Privacy Policy only applies to our website and own online services.

Accessing your Personal Data

Users have the right to see any personal data we hold on them which has been collected via this website. Where the personal data is of a sensitive nature, as defined by the data protection at, Users are required to give explicit consent for this data to be held by Amicus Trust.

Any request to see the personal data we hold on you must be sent in writing Amicus Trust Head Office Address below and marked for the attention of the Data Protection Controller. All requests are subject to an administration fee and must be submitted in accordance with the Amicus Trust Data Protection Procedure DP001

Contacting Us

If you wish to change any of your details, stop the processing of your data or any other data protection issue relating to Amicus Trust, please forward your request and details in writing to:

The Data Protection Officer Amicus Trust Ltd 31a Prebend Street Bedford MK40 1QN.

If you have any comments or question relating to this policy or if you wish to report any violation of this policy, please email us at info@amicustrust.org

Disclaimer

Amicus Trust reserves the full right to edit, remove, add to or change any material within this Policy without notice.

Use of our website will be considered as acceptance of our Online Privacy Policy.

All material contained on this Policy is provided without warranty of any kind.